There’s a “new” oil becoming popular for skin care, and for all the right reasons. It might not even have celebrity endorsement, but it’s worthy of it. The oil is called Tamanu, and comes from islands in the South Pacific. Pacific islanders have used the oil for care of their own skin for centuries – it has nearly every desirable skin care property one can think of, all in one oil. It’s a little different than most aromatherapy and essential oil blend base oils, having a much higher number of different oil type within it.
The resin of the Olibanum tree, known as Frankincense, has been regarded with the highest esteem by the world’s most advanced cultures for many thousands of years. What is it about these little pearls of tree sap that were once valued as highly as gold, sought after by kings, and given as a birth gift to one of history’s most revered prophets?
It’s that time of year and biting insects are in full bloom. While there are many over the counter insect repellents, they do contain DEET, or diethyl-m-toluamide, which presents health risks, especially for children. Alternatively, nature provides safe and effective aromatics which you can easily blend at home. Here’s a look at these essential oils and how to use them. The following recipes and directions will help you make your own “bug sprays”.
Russian Astronauts once considered essential oils as a protectant for the skin from strong light rays when in outer space. Gratefully, this is easy to do at home or at the beach. It’s really easy to make yourself an after-sun, strongly anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and hydrating recipe that can limit the premature aging that the Sun’s ultraviolet light is known to do. These formulas can be used in conjunction with your sunscreen if you like.
Russian Astronauts once considered sea buckthorn berry oil to protect their skin from strong UV rays. Thankfully we don’t need rockets for the tests! A blend to protect your skin from the aging effects of the sun is very simply to do create a blend that can limit the premature aging that the Sun’s ultraviolet light is known to do. These formulas can be used in conjunction with your sunscreen if you like.
Calendula oil is a combination of a base oil, which is usually olive oil, but can be soybean or other good quality oil, and the dried petals of Calendula officinalis. This is also known as pot marigolds, or edible marigolds. These flowers are bright yellow or orange, and the blossoms are used to make a herbal concoction that is great for dry skin. Place the petals in a jar and cover with oil, closing tightly and set in a sunny window until it turns a nice shade of orange or yellow. This may take a few days, so shake the jar once or twice a day to keep it mixed. Once it is ready, use a cheesecloth to carefully separate the petals from the oil.
The Lavender essential oil is found only in the bud part of the flower. A member of the mint family, the plant originated from Asia, crossing Western Iran, Arabia and India to settle in the West. It flourishes in dry, well-drained soil and enjoys plenty of sunlight. There are 39 different varieties.